II Workshop on Dynamics, Numeration and Tilings

The goal of this workshop is to present the main advances in the area of Symbolic Dynamical Systems and related topics such as combinatorics of words, discrete geometry, number theory, tilings, etc.. The conference will feature lectures and poster sessions, facing graduate students and researchers.

Confirmed Speakers

  • Alexander Arbieto (IM-UFRJ, Brazil)
  • Alexandre Baraviera (IM-UFRGS, Brazil)
  • Artur Lopes (IM-UFRGS, Brazil)
  • Carlos Gustavo Tamm de Araujo Moreira (IMPA, Brazil)
  • Christian Mauduit (Aix-Marseille Université, France)
  • Daniel Smania (ICMC-USP, Brazil)
  • Eduardo Garibaldi (IMECC-Unicamp, Brazil)
  • Johan Öinert (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  • Jonathan Brown (Kansas State University, USA)
  • Patricia Cirilo (Ibilce-Unesp, Brazil)
  • Rafael Rigão Souza (IM-UFRGS, Brazil)
  • Romulo Vermersch (UFSC, Brazil)
  • Sarah Reznikoff (Kansas State University, USA)
  • Vincent Delecroix (Université de Bordeaux, France)
  • Zahra Asfar (U. Wollongong, Australia)


December 11 – Friday      
08:00:00 09:30:00 Registration  
09:30:00 10:20:00 Alexander Arbieto On m-minimal diffeomorphisms
10:20:00 11:10:00 Jonathan Brown Purely infinite groupoid C*-algebras
11:10:00 12:00:00 Patricia Cirilo Ergodicity and elliptic dynamics in surfaces of infinite measure
14:00:00 14:50:00 Alexandre Baraviera Cohomologous potentials for the two dimensional shift
14:50:00 15:40:00 Vincent Delecroix Diagonal changes: a geometric generalization of continued fractions
15:40:00 16:00:00 Coffee-break  
16:00:00 16:50:00 Artur Lopes Geometry and Calculus of Holder Gibbs states
16:50:00 17:40:00 Romulo Vermersch Topological Dynamics of Generic Maps of the Cantor Space
December 12 – Saturday      
08:30:00 09:20:00 Zahra Afsar KMS states on C*-algebras associated to a local homeomorphism
09:20:00 10:10:00 Carlos Gustavo Moreira Fractal dimensions and complexity of infinite sequences with positive entropy
10:10:00 11:10:00 Poster session  
11:10:00 12:00:00 Rafael Rigão Souza Ergodic and Thermodynamic Games
14:00:00 14:50:00 Eduardo Garibaldi Selection of ground states for double-well type potentials
14:50:00 15:40:00 Daniel Smania Generalized Weierstrass functions
15:40:00 16:00:00 Coffee-break  
16:00:00 16:50:00 Johan Öinert Some recent results on graded and filtered rings
16:50:00 17:40:00 Christian Mauduit The subsequence of Thue-Morse sequence along squares is normal


       Sociedade Brasileira de Matemática                        UFSC                        CAPES         

Online user: 1